Recommended Reading
[…] So, if your workers are in an industry without specific OSHA lone worker rules, you can usually consider them to be lone workers if other employees can’t see, hear, or help them as they work. However, if you’re in doubt about who counts as a lone worker in your organization, it’s best to consult legal advice to make sure you’re covered.

For shipyard workers, there is a partial definition set out in 29 CFR 1915.84. The regulation says that “whenever an employee is working alone, such as in a confined space or isolated location,” certain rules will apply. Some online sources will describe this wording as OSHA’s overall definition of lone work, but actually it is from a subpart that is specifically for “general working conditions in shipyard employment.”

When lone working is not allowed